Euan Pope 3rd in Hugh Dornan Memorial RR Paul McSkimming 4th in Tom Anderson Memorial Road Race
Aug 062014

This evening’s GRC promoted WOSCA RR was won by Marc Anderson (Loudon RC) from Ian Fraser (GNCC) and Kyle Johnston (EKRC). It marked Loudon RC’s first victory in a road race for over 13 years.

Third placed Kyle Johnston took home prizes for his 3rd place and Junior category win, and Gabriella Nordin (Pedal Power RT) was the first lady over the line. Well done also to Rhys Donnelly and Angus Claxton, taking 2nd and 3rd best junior placings, and Emma McLaren who was the second lady.

Overall
1st – Marc Anderson
2nd – Ian Fraser
3rd – Kyle Johnston

Juniors
1st – Kyle Johnston
2nd – Rhys Donnolly
3rd – Angus Claxton

Women
1st – Gabriella Nordin
2nd – Emma McLaren

Full Result:

Pos No Name Team
1 2 Marc Anderson Loudoun RC
2 64 Ian Fraser Glasgow Nightingale CC
3 30 Kyle Johnston East Kilbride Road Club
4 9 Alistair Booth Velocity 44 Stirling
5 18 Rhys Donnelly Edinburgh RC
6 1 Allan Adams VC Glasgow South
7 8 David Blockley VC Astar Anderside
8 42 Graham Mercer Icarus Racing
9 46 Robert Nicholson Classic Racing Team
10 32 Martin Knox Glasgow Nightingale CC
11 25 Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC
12 57 Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT
13 45 Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers
14 23 Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club
15 66 Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South
16 14 John Craig Team Thomsons Cycles
17 33 David Laurie Glasgow Nightingale CC
18 49 George Roberts Icarus Racing
19 59 William Turner Falkirk BC
20 38 Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South
21 44 Ewan Mulhern Glasgow United CC
22 52 Ricky Sutherland Icarus Racing
23 26 David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club
24 3 Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club
25 5 John-Paul Baxter Ayr Roads Cycling Club
26 15 Michael Curran Ayr Roads Cycling Club
27 53 Brian Traynor East Kilbride Road Club
28 58 Nick Keaveny East Kilbride Road Club
29 12 Angus Claxton Moray Firth Cycling Club
30 63 Neil McAlinden Glasgow Whls
31 47 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT
32 31 Fraser Knox Glasgow Cycle Team
33 21 Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers
34 62 Robbie Martin Glasgow Whls
35 41 Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC
36 27 Stuart Grady GJS Cruise Racing
37 13 Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC
38 50 Steven Robertson Icarus Racing
39 65 Barry McGurk Glasgow Road Club
40 29 Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC
41 16 Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club
42 34 Alex MacDonald VC Glasgow South
42 28 Andrew Gumley Johnstone Wheelers CC
44 43 Graeme Muir Glasgow Whls
45 35 Kenny Mackay Ayr Roads Cycling Club
46 Emma McLaren Johnstone Wheelers

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.